Chief of Azerbaijani General Staff meets Turkish counterpart
20 November 2018    Read: 1128
First Deputy Minister of Defense, Chief of the General Staff of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, Colonel General Najmeddin Sadikov on Tuesday met with a delegation led by Chief of the General Staff of the Turkish Armed Forces, Army General Yasar Guler, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said in a statement on Nov. 20.
Sadikov briefed the Turkish delegation about the military-political situation and security in the region. Speaking about the current situation at the frontline, the chief of the General Staff noted that Armenia continues its occupation policy against Azerbaijan. He stressed that the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must be resolved only within Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity in accordance with the norms and principles of international law.
He noted that relations between the two countries are based on friendship and mutual trust.
Azerbaijan, in order to increase its military power, is expanding cooperation with Turkey in the military, military-technical, military-educational fields, which is the main factor ensuring stability in the region, Sadikov added.
The Turkish general, in his turn, expressed satisfaction with the level of friendly and fraternal relations between the two countries. Yasar Guler emphasized the importance of joint military drills held with the participation of various types of troops, as well as organizing the mutual visits and meetings of military specialists.
The sides then discussed a number of issues of mutual interest.