Azerbaijan ready for substantial talks as proposed by OSCE MG co-chairs
04 December 2018    Read: 1086
After the election in Armenia, Azerbaijan stands ready for substantial and intensive negotiations as proposed and supported by OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, Deputy Head of the Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Hikmet Hajiyev said in an interview with EURACTIV Dec. 4.
“On 11 November, the world marked the centenary of the end of the First World War,” he said. “Lessons learned from the First and Second World Wars are that the use of force against the territorial integrity and sovereignty of states have terrible consequences. Therefore, attempts to change the internationally recognized borders of states are inadmissible.”
“If Armenia’s new government intends to build a civilized state and provide a decent living for the Armenian population, it must comply with Armenia’s international commitments and withdraw its troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan as demanded by the four UN Security Council resolutions on this issue,” he noted. “Azerbaijani internally displaced persons (IDPs) should return to their homes and justice must be provided.”
“Armenia should learn to live in peace with neighboring countries without military aggression and territorial claims and cease its self-isolation,” he added. “Thereafter, the military risk factor can be eliminated, the status-quo of occupation can be changed and opportunities for a political settlement of the conflict may arise.”