SOCAR to cut CO2 emissions by 35% to combat climate change
05 December 2018    Read: 1164
By 2030, the Azerbaijani state oil company SOCAR will reduce CO2 emissions by 35 percent, Trend reports citing UNDP Deputy Resident Representative Alessandro Fracassetti.
This is envisaged in the ‘Nationally Appropriate Mitigation Actions’ (NAMA) project, he said at a workshop in Baku.
The project has three key dimensions: in construction design, transport, and associated gas capturing, he added.
Fracassetti stressed that the most ambitious goal is the third goal - the collection of associated gas.
During last year's research, it was revealed that associated gas is greatly emitted into the air from Siyazan oil fields, he added.
Therefore, this project is important, because this associated gas can be collected and supplied to residents, he said.
Fracassetti stressed that he appreciates the participation of SOCAR in the project.
Speaking about the global environmental situation, he stressed that if nothing is done, then by 2030, as a result of global warming, the average temperature in the world will increase by 1.5 degrees.
This ambitious plan could yield 65 million new jobs and a direct economic gain of $26 trillion compared to business as usual over the next 12 years, he said.
SOCAR reduced carbon dioxide emissions within its projects to 5.891 million tons in 2017. Since 2010, emissions have been reduced by 45 percent.