Agriculture - one of biggest tech & innovation consumers in the world, says minister
10 December 2018    Read: 1372
Agriculture sector is one of the biggest technology and innovation consumers in the world, said Ramin Guluzade, minister of transport, communications and high technologies of Azerbaijan.
He was speaking Dec. 10 at the AgTech and Green Energy Forum, being held in Baku under the slogan "Innovations for a Green Future", Trend reports.
He said that this is proved by the signing of a memorandum in 2017 between the International Telecommunication Union and the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) regarding the application of high technologies and innovations in the field of agriculture.
“The government of Azerbaijan also pays special attention to this,” he noted. “Information resources and systems in the field of agriculture have been created in Azerbaijan, and work in this direction continues. At the same time, high technologies are widely used in agriculture. This sector is receiving even greater development due to the application of drones, internet of things and BigData technologies. Our ministry can assist in the application of these technologies.”
An Innovation Agency is being created under the ministry, and this agency will create the possibility of expanding the use of innovations in the agricultural sector, Guluzade said.
The agency can offer the use of data center resources, as well as the resources of the sterilization unit, which has already been built and will be commissioned next year, he noted.
In addition, laboratories for product quality analysis have also been established under the ministry, he said.
“Serious steps are being taken to strengthen Azerbaijan’s export potential, creating favorable investment environment and expanding innovation activity,” the minister noted. “The strategic road maps adopted in the country create new opportunities for national economy. All this is reflected in international rankings. For example, in the latest WB Doing Business report, Azerbaijan ranked 25th among 190 countries. In addition, our country is included in the list of countries where many reforms are being implemented.”
The two-day international forum, AgTech and Green Energy Forum, being held under the slogan "Innovations for a Green Future", kicked off in Baku. About 700 people, including diplomatic delegations from 20 countries, experts from 16 countries and founders of 15 startups from Israel, the US, Estonia and other countries attend the event organized by the Ministry of Agriculture and the Ministry of Energy.
The forum is designed to help agriculture and energy sectors to develop a roadmap and create an innovative ecosystem in Azerbaijan that will help introduce modern technologies and new energy sources.