Ilham Aliyev congratulates President of France
15 July 2013    Read: 357
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has sent a letter of congratulation to President of France Francois Hollande on occasion of the national holiday of the country.
According to the official website for the President of Azerbaijan the letter says:
“Dear Mr.President.
On behalf of the people of Azerbaijan and me personally, I extend my cordial congratulations to you and your people in your face on the national holiday of the French Republic.
I attach a great importance to the Azerbaijani-French relations. Our high-level political contacts, mutually profitable economic cooperation, stable cultural relations are important factors, demonstrating the friendship of our countries and peoples.
The position of France in establishing peace and stability in our region is important for us. We lay great expectations on the efforts of France as the co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group and you personally, Mr.President, the efforts on the fair resolution of the most painful problem of our people-the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno Karabakh conflict peacefully on the basis of norms of international law.
On this remarkable day, I wish you a sound health, success in activity and durable peace and welfare to the friendly people of France.