Rouhani: Developing relations with Azerbaijan important for Iran
25 December 2018    Read: 1255
It is important for Iran to develop relations with friendly, fraternal and neighboring Azerbaijan, Iranian President Hassan Rouhani said at a meeting with Azerbaijani Parliament Speaker Ogtay Asadov, Trend reports with reference to the website of the Iranian Presidential Administration.
“Today, we are witnessing close cooperation and relations between Tehran and Baku,” he said. “Because of its close culture and religion, the Azerbaijan Republic is one of the closest countries to Iran and we have had good relations with the country since its independence."
He described cooperation in areas such as industry, pharmaceuticals, science and technology as developing, and said Iran and Azerbaijan took an important decision for using energy resources in Caspian Sea.
“I hope with the efforts of the authorities of the two countries, we will witness faster implementation of the agreement, because this is a win-win agreement to the interest of the two countries and nations,” he added.
On the cooperation between the two countries in construction of the North-South Corridor, Rouhani said that with full implementation of the North-South Corridor, the Sea of Oman and the Indian Ocean will be connected to the Azerbaijan Republic, Russia, the Black Sea, and Eastern and Northern Europe.
He added that legal regime of the Caspian Sea is very important for all Caspian states, and to date good steps have been taken in this regard.
“We believe the regional issues and disagreements must be resolved through dialogue and political solutions,” said Rouhani. “We should try to resolve regional issues within political framework through dialogue with protecting the rights of the nations. In this regard, the Islamic Republic of Iran is ready to help resolve regional disputes.”