No swine flu cases recorded in Azerbaijan: Health Ministry
07 January 2019    Read: 2237
No cases of swine flu (H1N1 flu) have been recorded in Azerbaijan during the season, the Health Ministry told
The level of infection with seasonal influenza and other acute respiratory infections has not exceeded the average figure of recent years, the ministry noted.
“However, the ongoing tense epidemiological situation in bordering countries poses a real threat to Azerbaijan and necessitates preventive, therapeutic and anti-epidemic measures. Hygienic and epidemiological centers in Azerbaijan’s cities and districts have already tightened supervision over sanitary-hygienic norms and rules, strict adherence to disinfection regime in populated areas,” the ministry said. “Specially-equipped wards have been set up at the Clinical Medical Center No.1 and Children's Infectious Diseases Hospital #7 for the hospitalization of patients with severe influenza.”
Thermal indicators have been installed at the country’s border checkpoints to identify infected people, the ministry noted.
The ministry added that the laboratory of the Republication Anti-Plague Station received 867 samples from the patients with acute respiratory infections, and no cases of swine flu have been recorded.