Turkish Pegasus Airlines to launch direct Ankara-Baku flights
17 January 2019    Read: 1854
The Turkish Pegasus Airlines will launch direct Ankara-Baku flights from March 15, AzVision.az reports referring to the Turkish media on Jan. 17.
The flights will be operated four times a week on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday. The ticket price begins from $89.99. Tickets are already being sold.
Pegasus aircraft will fly from the Ankara Esenboga Airport to the Heydar Aliyev International Airport in Baku.
According to the State Civil Aviation Agency of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, 21 airlines are represented in the country’s market, namely, ATA Airlines, Montenegro Airlines, Etihad Airways, Air Arabia, Nordwind Airlines, Ikar Airlines, Ir Aero, Al-Naser Airlines, Pobeda Airlines, SalamAir, Komiavaiatrans, Jazeera Airways, Kuwait Wataniya Airways, Mahan Air, Taban Air, Israir, Arkia Israel Airlines, Flynas, Gulf Air, Nordavia Regional Airlines, Pegasus Airlines.