Political dialogue held between Azerbaijan and Indonesia
18 January 2019    Read: 1954
Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Ramiz Hasanov has met with a delegation led by Siswo Pramono, the Director General of Policy Development and Analysis Agency of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Indonesia, AzVision.az reports citing the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan.
Expressing his satisfaction with the current state of political relations between Azerbaijan and Indonesia, Hasanov praised SOCAR's activities in Indonesia, stressing the need for further development of economic cooperation.
Siswo Pramono, Director General of the Policy Analysis and Development Agency of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Indonesia, expressed his satisfaction with the existing relations between the two countries and noted that there are wide opportunities for the development of bilateral relations in all spheres.
He underlined that Indonesia always supports sovereignty and territorial integrity within the internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan and stressed the importance of resolving the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict on this basis.
During the meeting, the sides also discussed the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Indonesia in the spheres of culture, education, trade, economy and tourism. Within the framework of the visit, Azerbaijan-Indonesia political planning dialogue was held at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The sides exchanged views on the foreign policy priorities of Azerbaijan and Indonesia, the cooperation between the two countries, including the development of political, economic and humanitarian spheres, as well as the expansion of economic cooperation opportunities.