Australia interested to co-op with Azerbaijan in cotton growing
21 February 2019    Read: 1773
The delegation of the Azerbaijani parliament’s working group on Azerbaijan-Australia interparliamentary relations met with Rick Wilson, chairman of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Water Resources of the Australian parliament, Trend reports referring to the Azerbaijani parliament.
During the meeting, Wilson stressed that the Australian government shows great interest in cooperation with Azerbaijan in the field of agriculture, adding that during the upcoming visit to Azerbaijan he intends to hold the talks on this issue with the country’s corresponding structures.
“Learning from Australia’s experience in the field of cotton-growing and the use of its advanced technologies may be one of the main priorities,” he added.
Wilson also stressed his country's rich experience in irrigation.
The opportunities for cooperation in the mining sector, livestock sector, cultivation of melons and gourds, including Australia’s experience, as well as the training of specialists for Azerbaijan, were discussed at the meeting.
The Azerbaijani delegation consists of head of the Working Group, MP Khanlar Fatiyev, as well as chairman of the Azerbaijan Democratic Reforms Party, MP Asim Mollazade and Azerbaijan’s temporary charge d'affaires in Australia Eljan Habibzade.