Official: Economic reforms in Azerbaijan begin to bear fruit
02 March 2019    Read: 1819
Economic reforms being carried out in Azerbaijan began to bear fruit, and important measures are being implemented in the social sphere based on this, Ali Ahmadov, deputy chairman - executive secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (NAP), said at the party’s meeting, reports March 2.
Ahmadov noted that on the basis of a number of decrees and orders signed by President Ilham Aliyev in 2019, very serious work is being done in Azerbaijan to improve the social life of people.
“It will be a significant year in the history of Azerbaijan,” he added. “It will be significant also in terms of achieving progress in the economic sphere. Reforms in the economic sphere are being carried out and will be continued. Since the beginning of this year, important orders have been given, and improving the social life of people has been chosen the main goal. The increase in wages was an important step. Other social-oriented decisions are also from this category, and are welcomed by the people.”
He stressed that the factor of improving people’s lives stands in the center of the work being carried out by the Azerbaijani state.