Armenia wants to conceal its aggressive policy under the guise of "democracy" - MFA
13 May 2019    Read: 1380
"His main goal is to address the Armenian community", the spokesman for the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva said while commenting on the Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan's interview to the local portal, reports.
"Speaking about the democratic tendencies in his interview, the Armenian Foreign Minister wants to conceal Armenian aggressive policy under the guise of a democracy", spokesman of the Azerbaijani MFA said.
The statements on "democratic systems and rules" by the official of Armenia which occupied the territories of Azerbaijan and conducted ethnic cleansing against Azerbaijani civilians in violation of international law, the UN Charter, the Helsinki Final Act and the relevant UN Security Council’s resolutions, are ridiculous and false.
Leyla Abdullayeva stated that the statements of Z. Mnatsakanyan regarding solution of the conflict shows that Armenia is too far from finishing Armenian aggression and occupation policy that continues for decades and establishing normal neighborhood relations by respecting territorial integrity of the countries within recognized borders: "If Armenian foreign minister is interested in true democratic development, prosperity of their nation and security of the region then the Armenian Armed Forces should be immediately withdrawn from the occupied lands of Azerbaijan and the return of the internally displaced people should be facilitated. Only after this, he can speak about universal values, democracy, and significance given to human life”.