Business tour to Heydar Aliyev International Airport arranged
16 May 2019    Read: 1091
“Members of the Caspian European Club took part in the business tour arranged to the Heydar Aliyev International Airport on Wednesday,” First Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev said.
The business tour participants were taken to the “Silkway Technics” hangar complex which has all facilities for carrying out a technical maintenance of all modern aircrafts in compliance with world standards. Then, the entrepreneurs visited the Baku Cargo Terminal, the largest logistics center in the region.
“The next facility was the “Silk Way Business Aviation” terminal launched in 2011 and knowing no equals in the region. Built in accordance with international standards, a three-storied terminal has a saloon designed for 50 passengers, family rooms and a business center, as well as special rooms for disabled passengers. There is a parking site for 13 planes, designed on the apron in accordance with high standards. The terminal is the region’s biggest VIP terminal among the facilities of its kind,” Telman Aliyev said.
CEO Lunch was organized after the completion of the business tour, where heads of subdivisions of AZAL, Silk Way Group and the Heydar Aliyev International Airport answered questions of top-managers of the Caspian European Club’s member companies. At the end, Telman Aliyev expressed his gratitude to the management of Azal, Silk Way Group and the Heydar Aliyev International Airport for arranging a business tour and for the opportunity to enhance a long-standing and mutually beneficial cooperation.
Telman Aliyev noted that the Caspian European Club traditionally holds similar business tours for businessmen in order to provide more details about the potential of big public and private enterprises of the country and the region, as well as about opportunities for establishing a strong partnership.
The Caspian European Club, which brings together more than 5,000 member companies and organizations from 70 countries around the world, was established in June 2002 with the support of the largest oil and gas companies working in the Caspian-Black Sea region and with the active involvement of the Caspian Energy International Media Group.