Bernama: End of cold war has not diminished role of NAM
27 October 2019    Read: 1262
Malaysian news agency Bernama has quoted Azerbaijan Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov. as saying that the end of the Cold War has not diminished the role of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) in the international relations system but rather has reinforced its significance in light of the growing challenges, reports citing AZERTAC.
He said that throughout its history, NAM has played a fundamental role in strengthening international peace and security.
Mammadyarov pointed out that NAM, as the second-largest international political organisation after the United Nations, provides a broad and inclusive platform for political consultations and practical cooperation.
NAM now has 120 member countries, 17 observer countries and 10 observer organisations.
“Today the major task before us must be to activate the role of the Movement to make it adequate to new realities in the current geopolitical landscape by promoting and upholding its founding principles which continue to be as much valid and relevant as they were when incepted,” the minister said.
Mammadyarov said that as most of the NAM Member States are developing countries, advancing economic cooperation within the Movement is of utmost importance.
Moreover, promoting cooperation in fields such as energy security, environment, healthcare and labour, and promoting the interests of NAM Member States to that end within the United Nations bears great significance, he said.
The minister explained that Azerbaijan has been pioneering and actively participating in regional economic projects and initiatives, such as East-West, North-South transport corridors, and is currently working on the South-West transport corridor project.
“(As such, the) geographic location of many NAM Member States along these three corridors can contribute to further development of mutually beneficial cooperation among the members of the Movement.
Mammadyarov said that Azerbaijan is considered as one of the centres for intercultural and inter-religious dialogues in the world and with its vast experience and best practices in this field, Azerbaijan is keen to continue its efforts aimed at preserving and promoting cultural diversity which is one of the priorities of the Movement.
Mammadyarov also said that one of the priority areas that Azerbaijan will pay utmost attention to during its chairmanship for the next three years is youth empowerment, as successful youth policies play an important role in ensuring sustainable development of society.