MFA clarifying information about visit of “representative” of illegal regime in Nagorno-Karabakh region to Moscow
05 November 2019    Read: 1412
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry is currently clarifying some media reports about the visit of the “representative” of the illegal regime created in the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan Masis Mayilian to Moscow, Russia, spokesperson for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Leyla Abdullayeva said.
The spokesperson said that the information is currently being clarified to find out who the "representative" of the illegal regime met with and in which events he participated as part of this "visit".
“But as is known, there is no such a practice in diplomacy to announce in advance that a foreign ambassador will be summoned to the Foreign Ministry regarding a particular issue,” the spokesperson said. “This is an important step and it is necessary to thoroughly prepare for it, first of all, by collecting the relevant information. Media outlets are informed post factum after ambassador’s visit to Foreign Ministry.”
“My observations suggest that some journalists are trying to make a big deal out of this issue,” the spokesperson added. “Nevertheless, I believe that in order to clarify the situation, taking a professional approach, it is necessary to first contact the Foreign Ministry’s press service. For our part, we respond to all requests, of course, after collecting the detailed information.”
As for the Foreign Ministry’s concrete position, Abdullayeva said the Azerbaijani side’s approach regarding the entry of “representatives” of the illegal puppet regime into the territory of foreign states remains unchanged and equally applies to all such cases. “The issue of territorial integrity and sovereignty within Azerbaijan’s internationally recognized borders is extremely principled for all of us and all our people.”