Azerbaijani, Ukrainian presidents held expanded meeting
17 December 2019    Read: 1052
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of Ukraine Volodymyr Zelensky have been joined by their delegations for a meeting in an expanded format.
President Ilham Aliyev underlined the significance of Ukrainian President Zelensky’s visit for further strengthening the bilateral ties. Besides, President Aliyev expressed his confidence that the two countries will obtain strong results in the expanded-format negotiations within the president’s visit.
“We have maintained successful cooperation in the field of transport and energetics. I do believe that Ukraine-Azerbaijan business forum, which will be held today, will make a positive impact on the relations among business institutions”, Ilham Aliyev stated.
President Zelensky emphasized the potential for pushing ties between Azerbaijan and Ukraine to a new high. “We agreed to the visit of a working group from Azerbaijan to Ukraine. The working group will research and analyze all companies and institutions to identify the prospects for further development of the relations between the two countries”, Zelensky noted.
During the meeting, the presidents exchanged views on the current state of bilateral relations and other issues of mutual interest such as trade turnover, tourism, development of infrastructure and agriculture.