Albanian newspaper 'Nacional' publishes article on historical Armenian migration to Nagorno-Karabakh
07 April 2020    Read: 1225
The Albanian newspaper 'Nacional' published an article entitled "Historical monuments: Maraga - 150" about the arrival of Armenians to Nagorno-Karabakh.
According to the State Committee for Work with the Diaspora, the author of the article, which was published with the help of the chairman of the Albanian-Azerbaijan Friendship, Scientific, Cultural Association, historian Entela Muco, is chairman of the Diaspor Journalists' Union, Fuad Huseynzadeh.
The article states that information on the migration of Armenians can be found in many written sources with concrete facts about the migration of Armenians from Iran and Turkey to Azerbaijani lands in various years. It was noted that the mass resettlement of Armenians to Azerbaijani territories began after the Turkmenchay Treaty signed between Russia and Iran on February 10, 1828. In 1828-1829 alone, 40,000-50,000 Armenians came from Iran and 90,000 from Turkey to Azerbaijan.
The newspaper says: "... Armenians erected a monument 'Maraga-150' on the occasion of their arrival in Karabakh. The Maragha-150 monument was built in 1978 by the Armenians on the 150th anniversary of the resettlement of the first 200 families from Maraga in Iran to Karabakh. The inscription "Maraga-150" in Armenian is written on the monument made of river stones, and similar monuments were built in Khankendi city, Chayli village of Tartar region.