Hikmet Hajiyev: WHO praises Azerbaijan’s work to tackle coronavirus
08 April 2020    Read: 1417
The World Health Organization (WHO) highly appreciates the work carried out by Azerbaijan to prevent the spread of the coronavirus, Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmet Hajiyev said.
He noted that Azerbaijan supports international efforts to combat the pandemic.
“Multilateral diplomacy, global solidarity and global cooperation are among the priorities in Azerbaijan’s foreign policy. In the context of global emergencies, Azerbaijan supports cooperation and solidarity on a global scale,” Hajiyev said.
The presidential assistant recalled that on April 2, the UN General Assembly passed a resolution, titled “Global Solidarity,” to fight COVID-19.
“Azerbaijan has joined the resolution as a co-author, which is another clear indicator of the country’s commitment to international efforts and global solidarity,” Hajiyev said. “Moreover, Azerbaijan enjoys effective cooperation with the World Health Organization in the fight against the coronavirus. This cooperation has entered a qualitatively new level. The organization praises Azerbaijan’s work to tackle the infection.”