Azerbaijan, Armenia agree to continue negotiations on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict - UPDATED
21 April 2020    Read: 1911
On 21 April 2020, the video-conference between the Foreign Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Armenia was held with the participation of OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairs and the personal representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office.
The consultations between the sides lasted more than one hour and a half, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the impact of the global COVID-19 pandemic on the region and recent developments on the ground.
The sides considered the next steps in the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement process in line with the joint statement adopted in Geneva on 30 January 2020.
It was noted that, because of the extraordinary situation resulting from the COVID-19 outbreak, the implementation of previously agreed humanitarian measures, as well as the Ministerial meetings and the visits of the Co-Chairs to the region have been postponed. Nevertheless, it was underlined that the necessary work to prepare these activities continues.
The importance of observing the ceasefire strictly and refraining from provocative actions in the current environment was emphasized.
The position of Azerbaijan on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict remains unchanged. It is based on the norms and principles of international law, as enshrined in the UN Charter and OSCE Helsinki Final Act and the implementation of the related UN Security Council resolutions.
The sides agreed to remain in contact and continue negotiations as soon as possible.
Azerbaijan is insisting that substantive talks must be intensified as there is no way to move out of the situation which region is facing now. The OSCE Co-Chairs are considering the opportunities to move forward the peace process without military consequences.
The video-conference between Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan has started with the participation of OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs Igor Popov, Stéphane Visconti and Andrew Schofer, as well as personal representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk, Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry spokesperson Leyla Abdullayeva tweeted.