Armenia continues to violate ceasefire with Azerbaijan
03 July 2020    Read: 878
Military units of the Armed Forces of Armenia violated ceasefire 52 times throughout the day in various direction of the front, using large-caliber weapons to escalate situation, reports citing the Ministry of Defense.
Armenian Armed Forces, located in Mosesgekh and Chinari villages of Berd region subjected to fire the positions of the Azerbaijan Army located in Aghdam and Kokhanebi villages of Tovuz region.
The positions of Azerbaijan Army were also fired from the positions of Armenian military units located near the occupied Goyarkh, Chilaburt villages of Terter region, Ajarly, Novruzlu, Yusifjanly, Marzili villages of Aghdam region, Kuropatkino village of Khojavend region, Ashaghy Veysalli, Garvand, Garakhanbayli, Gorgan, Kurdlar, Horadiz villages of Fuzuli region, Nuzgar village of Jabrayil region, as well as from the positions located on nameless hills in Terter and Khojavend regions.
The enemy was suppressed by retaliation fire. Our units fully control the operational situation.