Azerbaijani, Turkish FMs hold phone talk
13 July 2020    Read: 1117
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov on Monday held a telephone conversation with his Turkish counterpart Mevlut Cavusoglu, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told
Minister Mammadyarov informed his counterpart on the prevention of the military provocation by the Armenian armed forces in the direction of Tovuz district along the Azerbaijani-Armenian border and the ongoing tense situation in the region.
Noting that all the responsibility for the growing tension in the region lies with Armenia, Mammadyarov stressed that in general, the root causes of the problem is the aggressive policy of Armenia and the failure to eliminate the consequences of this policy. He thanked Turkey for its fair position and its statement condemning the recent provocations by Armenia.
Minister Cavusoglu noted that Azerbaijan's position is fair, based on the principles of international law, including the UN Charter, the Helsinki Final Act, UN Security Council resolutions, and underlined that Turkey would always stand by Azerbaijan.