France must be active in providing solution to Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, says Senator Goulet
21 July 2020    Read: 2509
The Nagorno Karabakh conflict is not frozen, the solution is frozen, said French Senator Nathalie Goulet in her interview to Rovshan Muradov, Secretary-General of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center, reports.
French Senator Nathalie Goulet stated that she is familiar with Azerbaijan since 1998: "My late husband was very helpful to get accession of Azerbaijan into the PACE. At that time most European countries did not know about this small country in the South Caucasus".
Nathalie Goulet commented on the 20 years of economic, social and cultural development of Azerbaijan. Also, she highlighted the signfiicant role of the First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva in the fight for the rights of Azerbaijan, in the occupied territories of Nagorno Karabakh and the 6 other provinces, occupied by Armenia.
Goulet also noted that France must be active in achieving solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict adding that conflict is not frozen, the solution is frozen:"As a vice-chair of the Minsk Group, France is in charge of finding a solution to this ongoing and complex, conflict and it must be active in providing a solution to the conflict. Besides, France must understand that Azerbaijan is a very strategic and trustworthy ally of France in the south Caucasus ".
She also touched on the government's support for the refugees and Internally Displaced People:"I used to visit the refugees and internally displaced people. I witnessed the constant efforts of the government to provide for the welfare and the wellbeing of the refugees".
"The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the occupation are an open wound in the heart and soul of Azerbaijani people. Sometimes, as friends of Azerbaijan, we are disappointed and bitter to see our efforts being jeopardised, but many people do not know the reality of the country and its progress in terms of human rights. The situation may not be perfect, but a lot of progress has been achieved. We need to open a new page in our relation, probably more with the regional cooperation and the civil society, like what Nizami Ganjavi International Center is doing through the efforts of our international friends", she added.