President Ilham Aliyev receives Russian defense minister - UPDATED
25 August 2020    Read: 2507
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Minister of Defense of the Russian Federation Sergei Shoigu, reports citing AzerTag.
As reported earlier, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received a delegation led by Russian Defense Minister Sergei Shoigu.
Here are some excerpts from the speeches of President Ilham Aliyev and Defense Minister Sergei Shoigu at the meeting.
President Ilham Aliyev: “The Sea Cup, which is a part of the Army Games, is opening in Baku today. As you know, Azerbaijan traditionally participates in the Army Games and traditionally hosts the Sea Cup. I think that this competition will continue to serve to strengthen cooperation between all participating countries.”
“Our tank troops are taking part in tank biathlon. This is a good opportunity to meet and exchange views on the prospects of our military cooperation.”
“I recently had a telephone conversation with Russian President Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin. During the conversation, we discussed issues related to regional security and regional problems.”
Defense Minister Sergei Shoigu: “For me, a visit to Azerbaijan is always a good opportunity to exchange views and discuss regional security issues, as well as issues related to our military and military-technical cooperation. There are issues to be discussed and reported to the presidents.”
“The Azerbaijani team started yesterday. We watched it. The team did not start badly. I mean the tank biathlon. The Azerbaijani team also does well in other competitions. I wish this team success.”
“We cannot but rejoice in the fact that Azerbaijan and its team traditionally host competitions in the Caspian Sea. These competitions are always held at a high level because the traditional hospitality here and the organization of these competitions, of course, are at the highest level.”