Azerbaijani Govt. holds online meeting with heads of local NGOs
27 August 2020    Read: 1531
Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan and Head of the Department of Foreign Policy Affairs of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan, Hikmat Hajiyev held an online meeting with the members of "Public Leaders Platform" that includes the heads of the active local Non-Governmental Organisations, reports.
The Chairman of the Council of State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations under the President of Azerbaijan Azay Guliyev opened the meeting with the gratitude to Hikmet Hajiyev for the meeting with the heads of the NGOs and expressed his confidence that this initiative will take the NGO-Government relations to the next level which would give impetus to the solution of priority issues for the NGO sector.
Hikmet Hajiyev highlighted President Ilham Aliyev's special attention to the activities of NGOs and strengthening public control mechanisms in our society. Hajiyev also emphasized the active participation of the NGO sector in the public life of the country, stating that the government is interested in expanding the dialogue with NGOs and discussing the issues of concern. He touched the significant role of civil society institutions in the sustainable socio-economic development of the country, strengthening patriotism, protection of national interests, as well as in education, humanitarian and other areas of public importance.
The meeting was attended by President of the National NGO Forum, Rauf Zeyni, President of Fund of Assistance to Development of Entrepreneurship and Market Economy Sabit Bagirov, Chairman of the Independent Law Center Aydin Karimov, Chairman of the International Eurasia Press Fund Umud Mirzayev, President of the "Consitution" Research Fund Alimammad Nuriyev, Citizens' Labor Rights Protection League Sahib Mammadov, Chairperson of Society for Protection of Women Rights named after Dilara Aliyeva Novella Jafarova, Chairman of the Humanitarian Research Public Union Avaz Hasanov, Chairman of Human Rights and Defense of Rule of Law Public Association Saltanat Gojamanli, Chairman of the Public Union "Biosphere" Gorkhmaz Ibrahimli, Chairman of the Free Consumers Union (FCU) Eyyub Huseynov, Chairman of “Umid” Support to Social Development Public Association Israyil Isgandarov, Chairperson of Oil Workers Rights Protection Public Association Mirvari Gahramanova, Chairperson of Azeri-Turkish Women Union Tanzila Rustamkhanli, Chairman of Law and Development Public Association Hafiz Hasanov, Chairman of the Public Union for Multimedia Systems, Osman Gunduz, Chairperson of Public Association "Social Welfare for the Citizens Irada Rizazadeh, Chairwoman of the Clean World Aid to Women Public Union, Mehriban Zeynalova, chairman of the Public Union “XXI Century Education Center”, Etibar Aliyev, Chairman of Development of Society and Citizen Relations Public Association Ahmad Abbasbayli, Chairman of Azerbaijan Parent-Teacher Association" Public Association Shahin Rajabov, Chairwoman of Public Union "Azerbaijan National Branch of the International Human Rights Society Saadat Bananyarli, Chairman of Azerbaijan Young Scientists, Post-Graduates and Masters Public Union Ilgar Orujov and Chairman of the Azerbaijan Democratic Students and Youth Organization  Asif Asgarli. They exchanged their views and made suggestions on the strengthening of the public sector and achieving the solutions to issues on the agenda.
Speaking at the end of the meeting, Hikmet Hajiyev said that the opinions and proposals stated by the NGOs will be carefully reviewed and appropriate measures will be taken to address them.
Note that, Hikmet Hajiyev will continue to meet with NGOs.