Azerbaijani diaspora in Uzbekistan appeals to int'l organizations on military provocations of Armenia
03 October 2020    Read: 528
Azerbaijani diaspora in Uzbekistan appeals to int
The Azerbaijani diaspora in Uzbekistan appealed to the UN Secretary General, the UN Security Council, other influential international organizations as the OSCE, the European Parliament, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the CIS and UNESCO, reports citing the Azerbaijani State Committee for Work with Diaspora.
The statement signed by the chairman of the Azerbaijan National Cultural Center in Uzbekistan Firdovsi Huseynov said that that Azerbaijani compatriots in Uzbekistan are resolutely protesting against the gross violation of the ceasefire by the Armenian armed forces on September 27, a new military provocation, which led to numerous casualties among the civilian population of Azerbaijan.
"This provocation proves that Armenia is pursuing an occupation policy directly on the territory of Azerbaijan. Armenia has not yet complied with four UN resolutions and intended to seize new territories of Azerbaijan during the provocation in Tovuz direction of the front line. In response to the latest provocation of Armenia, the Azerbaijani army launched a counter-offensive operation and liberated part of the occupied territories. As stressed by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan is fighting not only for its territorial integrity, but also for justice," the statement said.
The document also states that Azerbaijanis living in the world, including in Uzbekistan, fully support the efforts to return home over a million refugees and internally displaced persons, ensure a peaceful life for citizens, as well as ensure the rights and freedoms violated as a result of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"We call on the world community to treat with understanding the current decisions of the leadership of Azerbaijan, to influence the occupying Armenian regime, to explain to them the extreme importance of resolving the conflict peacefully. The occupied lands of Azerbaijan must be unconditionally liberated! We hope that our territories will be liberated, refugees and IDPs will return to their homes, and peace and stability will be established in the region," the statement says.
Azerbaijan responded with a counter-offensive along the entire front. As a result of retaliation, Azerbaijani troops liberated a number of territories previously occupied by Armenia, as well as take important, strategic heights under control.
Military actions continued on Sept. 29 - Oct. 1. According to a statement from Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry, the Armenian armed forces have suffered heavy losses along the entire front line from Sept. 27 through Sept. 30, including tanks, armored vehicles, artillery installations, rocket launch systems, as well as command and observation posts, air defense systems, etc.