Azerbaijani FM holds phone talk with US co-chair of OSCE MG
11 October 2020    Read: 397
On October 11, 2020, on the initiative of the Azerbaijani side, a telephone conversation took place between Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and OSCE Minsk Group co-chair of the US Andrew Schofer, the Foreign Ministry told
Minister Bayramov informed the other side on Armenia’s deliberate shelling the Azerbaijani civilians and civilian objects even after the humanitarian ceasefire was reached.
The minister draw the attention of his interlocutor to the attempted attack of the Armenian armed forces in the direction of Hadrut and Jabrayil a few hours after the establishment of the humanitarian ceasefire, the shooting by the Armenian armed forces of a sanitary vehicle, clearly marked with a white flag, collecting the bodies of Armenian soldiers and shelling of Ganja, the second largest city in Azerbaijan and far beyond the frontline, with rocket fire by the Armenian armed forces. The other side was informed of the killed and injured civilians as a result of the shelling.
The minister noted that the full responsibility for the situation in the region lies with the Armenian political and military leadership.
Schofer noted that it is deeply concerning to observe the continuation of the tensions in the region even after a humanitarian ceasefire was reached, and stressed the importance of political dialogue in resolving the issue.