Hikmet Hajiyev makes another statement regarding ceasefire
26 October 2020    Read: 549
Following the statement made by Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Armenia's compliance with the humanitarian ceasefire, at about 08.00 the Armenian armed forces fired at the positions of the Azerbaijani armed forces in the direction of Lachin region. Civilian population of the Terter region and surrounding villages were subjected to fire by the Armenian armed forces. Besides, Azerbaijani positions in Gadabay, Tovuz and Dashkesan regions were fired from the territory of Berd, Chambarak and Vardenis regions of Armenia, Assistant of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmet Hajiyev made another statement.
"Following the agreement reached in Moscow, Armenia fired on the civilian population of Ganja with a ballistic missile. The Armenian side also grossly violated ceasefire mediated by France on October 18," Hajiyev noted.
"All these actions show that that Armenia supports the humanitarian ceasefire in words, but in practice hides behind the humanitarian ceasefire using it to fire the Azerbaijani armed forces and civilians, concentrate forces and gain new positions.
Armenia's goal is to maintain and strengthen the status-quo based on occupation. The Azerbaijani side shows restraint. Information on violations of the humanitarian ceasefire is being collected and accordingly co-chairs are being informed. Armenia bears responsibility for the next violation of the humanitarian ceasefire," Presidential Aide added.