"Pashinyan will have to answer Armenian soldiers' parents for sending them to death"
27 October 2020    Read: 718
"Pashinyan will have to answer Armenian soldiers
Today, Azerbaijan is restoring historical justice with its own power, Assistant to the Vice-President Elchin Amirbayov said in his interview to Al Jazeera TV channel.
Commenting on violation of the humanitarian ceasefire by Armenia for the third time, Amirbayov noted:"We have no special expectations that Yerevan will fulfill its obligations."
Elchin Amirbayov gave interview to France24 - VIDEO
"Pashinyan cannot agree with cessation of hostilities because the Armenian people, who suffered a humiliating defeat on the battlefield after the war, will hold him accountable for the military adventure, which he launched on September 27. Pashinyan and his adherents will have to answer thousands of Armenian servicemen's parents, who were sent to  death to fight for foreign lands," Amirbayov underline.
He stressed that therefore Pashinyan continues to beg the mediators for a new ceasefire:
"However, the reason is not for peace, but to re-gather the remaining forces, take advantage of the break for the supply of new weapons and equipment with the dream of regaining control of the territories liberated by the glorious Azerbaijani Army. At the same time, Armenian forces focus on the rocket and artillery fire on the civilian population of Azerbaijan, which killed 65 people and injured more than 300."