Iran supports Azerbaijan's position on Karabakh issue
04 November 2020    Read: 719
Iran supports the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the principles of international law, said Iranian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Seyyed Abbas Mousavi.
The ambassador said that Iran has always taken the same position on resolution of the conflict.
"This issue must be resolved within the framework of the principles of law adopted by the international community. Although Armenia is a neighbor of Iran, we have repeatedly told them that the Nagorno-Karabakh issue must be resolved on the basis of the requirements of international law, within the framework of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity.
Iran's Supreme Leader has already commented on this: "The statement by the Supreme leader "All the territories of Azerbaijan occupied by Armenia must be liberated and all these territories must be returned to Azerbaijan" once again shows Iran's position regarding the issue,"ambassador added.