Monumental loss: Armenia and 'the worst cultural genocide of the 21st century' - PHOTO/VIDEO
07 November 2020    Read: 1319
Monumental loss: Armenia and
As earlier reported, a mosque dating back to the 18th century in Azerbaijan’s Mamar village liberated from occupation has been destroyed. The Armenians have turned a mosque into animal stable.
Many reports detail an attempted erasure by Armenia of its Azerbaijanian cultural heritage, including the destruction of tens of thousands of Unesco-protected ancient stone carvings.
The 21st century’s most extensive campaign of cultural cleansing to date may not have happened in Syria, as you might assume, but in Armenian-occupied Azerbaijani territories.
The Armenian government has, over the past 30 years, been engaging in a systematic erasure of the historic Azerbaijani heritage in occupied Nagorno Karabakh.
As you see the religious-cultural monument as a sign of insult was transformed into a pigsty by Armenia during the occupation of the village.
These footages of an 18th-century mosque desecrated under Armenian occupation once more proves Armenian vandalism. The mosque has been completely destroyed.
The Gubadli region, where the mosque is located, was liberated by the Azerbaijani army on Oct. 30.
Such senseless action should be perceived by the world community as a manifestation of disrespect for religious and moral values.
The world must rightfully recognize Armenia’s wrecking of Azerbaijani cultural and historical heritage as a war crime, an immense loss for the Azerbaijani people and humanity as a whole.