"France is jealous of Russia's role in this issue" - Hikmet Hajiyev
11 November 2020    Read: 516
"France is jealous of Russia
“French officials are making one-sided, biased and unobjective statements contrary to France's mandate as co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group. While France must act as a neutral party in accordance with its mandate, it pursues an openly pro-Armenian policy and makes baseless accusations against Azerbaijan.”
Assistant of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmet Hajiyev made these remarks.
Presidential Aide said: “France didn’t have any role in the adoption of the joint statement by the Presidents of Azerbaijan, Russia and the Prime Minister of Armenia. Probably, France is jealous of Russia's role in this issue.”
Signing of the document by Armenian PM says everything. Now France is trying to be more Armenian than Armenians themselves.
France has no authority to speak on behalf of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs.
As co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, now France is unilaterally active, although it has not taken any steps to end the ongoing Armenian occupation of Azerbaijan and implement UN Security Council resolutions. I wonder if France has been worried about Azerbaijani IDPs who were unable to return to their lands during these 30 years? On the contrary, France continues to worry about the liberation of Azerbaijani territories and the highness of international law.
In conclusion, I would like to remind the French authorities that the name of the liberated city of Shusha, which is a historical city of Azerbaijan and has a special place in the hearts of the Azerbaijani people, is Shusha, not ‘Shushi’.