Pashinyan calls implementation of Nagorno-Karabakh peace deal 'painful'
27 November 2020    Read: 375
Pashinyan calls implementation of Nagorno-Karabakh peace deal
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan acknowledged that the situation in the country is tense in a meeting with the participation of governors, reports.
"Stability is a very important and strategic issue. Armenian Governments has the biggest challenge to solve by ensuring external and internal security, as well as stability. The implementation of the trilateral statement is very painful. However, the decision was made in a situation where the alternative could be more painful, ", Pashinyan added.
On November 10, Armenia, Azerbaijan and Russia signed an agreement to end six weeks of fierce fighting in Nagorno-Karabakh.
Under the agreement, Russian peacekeepers were deployed along the front line in Nagorno-Karabakh and the corridor between the region and Armenia.
A total of 1,960 Russian peacekeepers were deployed in Nagorno-Karabakh under a five-year mandate.
Also, according to the agreement, on 20 November, Armenia handed over the Aghdam region which lies to the east of Nagorno-Karabakh, to Azerbaijan. This followed on 25 November by the Kalbajar region to the northwest of Nagorno-Karabakh
Finally, on 1 December, Armenia will hand over the Lachin District, over which the Lachin pass connecting Nagorno-Karabakh to Armenia passes.
The agreement stipulates that a 5-kilometre wide corridor through Lachin will remain connecting Nagorno-Karabakh to Armenia which will be controlled by Russian peacekeepers.