Green energy zones to be established in Azerbaijan's liberated lands
19 January 2021    Read: 318
Green energy zones to be established in Azerbaijan
The official opening ceremony of the 11th Assembly of the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) and a high-level panel meeting on "Energy Transition for Sustainable Post-COVID Renewal" were held on January 18, reports.
The event, which took place in a video conference format, was attended by high-ranking officials and representatives of international organizations from more than 180 countries.
UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres, IRENA Director General Francesco La Camera and other officials, inlcuding Azerbaijani Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov made a speech at the event.
Parvis Shahbazov highlighted that the liberation of the occupied territories of Azerbaijan from the Armenian occupation created the new opportunities for sustainable development in the Nagorno-Karabakh region. He also stated that the liberated territories will be turned into "green energy zones" in cooperation with international companies.