Azerbaijani population supports government: Gallup International
01 February 2021    Read: 876
The steps taken in Azerbaijan to fight the COVID-19 pandemic and the results achieved are welcomed by the country’s population. Sociological studies also show that Azerbaijani citizens praise the comprehensive measures taken to ensure their safety and health.
According to a global survey conducted among 47 countries by Gallup International, Azerbaijan is among the leading countries in terms of citizens' satisfaction with the government's fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. Thus, the overwhelming majority of the Azerbaijani population considers that the government has successfully coped with the situation with the coronavirus, reports.
According to the survey, Vietnam and South Korea take the first two places. About 90-100 percent of the citizens of these countries is satisfied with their governments’ COVID-19 response measures. In India and Azerbaijan, 86 percent of respondents expressed support for their governments on this issue.
The survey involved more than 44,000 people from 47 countries.
The Blavatnik School of Government, which has been operating under Oxford University since 2010, has also conducted a sociological study in this area. As part of the study, a special index on the policy of over 180 countries towards combating COVID-19 has been developed and updated on a daily basis since March 2020.
As of 1 January 2021, having scored 84.46 points, Azerbaijan shares in the ranking 4-11 places with Georgia, Greece, Honduras, Italy, Libya, the Netherlands and Venezuela. Azerbaijan’s highest rating in the index was recorded in August 2020 – the third place with 93.52 points after Honduras and Oman.