French portal 'Atlantico': "The ghost town of Karabakh, Aghdam waits for its revival"
03 February 2021    Read: 1365
The French media portal ‘Atlantico’ has published an article entitled "The ghost town of Karabakh - Aghdam waits for its revival".
The article says that during the First Karabakh War, many towns and villages in the region came under the control of Armenians, who tried to realize the dream of  "Great Armenia". As a result of the war, 800,000 Azerbaijanis were expelled from their native lands and became internally displaced persons. After the Armenian occupation, pre-war life in Aghdam disappeared and Aghdam was turned into a ghost town. Aghdam resident Tarlan Isgandarova speaks about what happened during the war. She said that her 26-year-old husband died at the time and she was forced to leave home being pregnant. "My only memory from my husband is my daughter. We had to leave all our belongings, ”said Tarlan, adding that they feared that the Khojaly massacre would be repeated in their city. Tarlan spent the first years of IDP life in a tent and later lived in a beautiful apartment presented by the state. She said that while leaving Aghdam, she could not find the body of her husband and up till now he does not even have a grave.
The journalist talks about the destruction committed by Armenians in Aghdam. He writes that the city was looted and destroyed. Nothing left from Aghdam, which was one of the main centers of Karabakh, with its theater, hotels and various enterprises. The world's only bread museum, the famous Mugham Center, has been demolished. Only one mosque remains, used by Armenians as a checkpoint. Armenians demolished everything, even the stones of houses. After the Second Karabakh War, Armenians burned all the houses and mined everywhere while leaving the territories. Demining operations are underway in destroyed Aghdam, which was returned to Azerbaijan on November 20, 2020. People need time to return to their homes. The Azerbaijani government has said it will restore the city to its former form, author noted.
"Today all IDPs have only one dream, and that is to return to their native lands", journalist emphasized.