Azerbaijan’s Karabakh victory welcomed by Pakistan – General
10 February 2021    Read: 2424
Azerbaijan’s Ambassador to Islamabad Ali Alizada met with Chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan General Nadeem Raza.
Stressing that Pakistan has welcomed the victory of Azerbaijan in the Patriotic War and the liberation of territories from occupation, General Nadeem Raza extended his congratulations to the Ambassador on this occasion, and expressed his country's support to the righteous position of Azerbaijan in the Nagorno-Karabakh issue, the Azerbaijani Embassy to Pakistan told
Expressing satisfaction with the development of fraternal relations between the two countries, the General said that the Pakistani Armed Forces attach importance to the exchange of experience with the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, joint exercises, mutual visits, continuation, and further strengthening of military, military-educational and military-technical cooperation. He added that efforts in this direction will be intensified.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Pakistan Ali Alizade briefed on the latest provocations of Armenia against Azerbaijan and the current situation in the region following the joint statement dated November 10, 2020. Noting that Azerbaijan and Pakistan enjoy friendly and cooperative relations based on solid foundations and reflecting the will of the two brotherly peoples, the ambassador stressed that the countries have a strategic partnership in the most significant areas of these relations, including defence, security, and military. According to the Ambassador, thanks to the efforts of both countries' leaderships, there has been a steady increase in these areas.
Noting that Azerbaijan welcomed Pakistan's support during the Patriotic War, Alizade thanked the Pakistani people and government, as well as the Pakistani Armed Forces for their moral and political support.
The sides exchanged views on the efforts of Pakistan and Azerbaijan to ensure peace and stability in the region, as well as other issues of mutual interest.