Azerbaijani people will return back to Khojaly, says President Ilham Aliyev
26 February 2021    Read: 1448
"I am confident that the Azerbaijanis must and will return to the lands controlled by the peacekeeping mission in the Nagorno-Karabakh region, President Ilham Aliyev said Friday during a press conference with local and foreign media representatives, reports.
"The return of the Azerbaijani people to the liberated lands was stated in a statement signed on November 10. I agree that this process will take some time and will require joint efforts. However, this is inevitable. In particular, we will return to Khojaly district. There is no other way. And the Armenian side must understand this ”, the President Ilham Aliyev added.
Note, on 25-26 February 1992, Armenian Armed Forces, accompanied by armored vehicles of the former Soviet 366th motorized rifle regiment, attacked and occupied the besieged town of Khojaly as part of the armed aggression and ethnic cleansing that had been taking place in Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan since 1988.
When the residents of Khojaly attempted to flee the area, they were ambushed and fired on by the Armenian troops. As a result of the genocidal act, of the approximately 6,000 inhabitants of the town, 613 civilians, including 106 women, 63 children and 70 elderly, were killed.
Under the agreement, Russian peacekeepers are being deployed along the front line in Nagorno-Karabakh and the corridor between the region and Armenia.
A total of 1,960 Russian peacekeepers are to be deployed in Nagorno-Karabakh under a five-year mandate.
Finally, on 1 December, Armenia handed over the Lachin District, over which the Lachin pass connecting Nagorno-Karabakh to Armenia passes.