Erkan Ozoral: I have never separated Azerbaijan and Turkey
10 April 2021    Read: 694
Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozoral said he has never separated Azerbaijan and Turkey, calling both countries his homeland, reports.
“As you said, I have never separated Azerbaijan and Turkey. Both are my homeland – not my first homeland or second. Both are equally my homeland. Ankara is as dear to me just as Baku. The result of this love is that I feel very happy. Because I have been the Ambassador who came to Azerbaijan and witnessed the best moments among all past and future Turkish ambassadors. It was a great pleasure for me to witness this war. I feel different now,” the ambassador said during a meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on Saturday.
Ozoral noted that he did his duty in Azerbaijan to bring the two countries closer together.
“I worked hard to bring our peoples even closer to each other. But it was you, Messrs. Presidents, who opened the way for us to do this. We were able to do this thanks to you. During my tenure in Azerbaijan, I have always received support from all institutions and officials at all levels, including you. I would also like to express my special gratitude and appreciation to all of you. I want to express my gratitude to the people of Azerbaijan in your person. I have always felt our brotherhood. I witnessed it everywhere I went. Hopefully, Turkey and Azerbaijan will be even closer from now on. Because, as you said, we are strong together,” the diplomat added.