Macron sends letter to President Ilham Aliyev
03 June 2021    Read: 433
President of the French Republic Emmanuel Macron sent a congratulatory letter to President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of Republic Day, reports.
"I address you and all the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the national holiday of Azerbaijan, and I wish you peace, prosperity and progress.
The strong and long-lasting bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and France have significantly strengthened as we will soon celebrate the thirtieth anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between our countries. During our last phone conversation on January 14 in 2021, we wanted to breathe new life into our bilateral relations.
Six months after the trilateral statement signed on November 9, 2020, which put an end to the deadly fightings in the Nagorno-Karabakh, it is of utmost importance to continue working to create conditions for lasting peace. This means, in particular, the peaceful delimitation of the border between Armenia and Azerbaijan and the reunion of prisoners of war with their relatives. It is also important to protect the diversity of the region's heritage. In this regard, I recommend that you facilitate the organization of the mission proposed by UNESCO.
I wish that together we can use the great potential for development, especially in the fields of economy, culture and education. Our greatest achievements such as the French-Azerbaijani University and our bilateral projects with the French Development Agency, which have been developing positively, allow us to strengthen our friendship and look to the future with confidence.