Azerbaijan, Russia hold consultations on Caspian Sea issues
18 June 2021    Read: 191
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry on Thursday hosted Azerbaijan-Russia bilateral consultations on the issues related to the Caspian Sea.
During the consultations, Azerbaijan was represented by Khalaf Khalafov, Deputy Foreign Minister, special representative of the President of Azerbaijan for border and Caspian Sea issues, while the Russian delegation was headed by Mikhail Petrakov, Ambassador-at-Large of the Foreign Ministry, special representative for the Delimitation and Demarcation of the Russian state border with the CIS member states, the Foreign Ministry told
The sides discussed the implementation of the Convention on the legal status of the Caspian Sea, measures to prepare for the next Caspian summit at the level of heads of state, as well as draft agreements on sectoral cooperation between the Caspian littoral states.
They also exchanged views on the agenda of the next meeting of the High-Level Working Group on the Caspian Sea.