Turkey’s deputy foreign minister arrives in Azerbaijan
13 September 2021    Read: 157
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov on Monday received a delegation headed by Turkey's Deputy Foreign Minister Faruk Kaymakci, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told AzVision.az.
Bayramov pointed out the extensive agenda of the existing and dynamically developing bilateral cooperation between the two fraternal countries.
He also stressed the importance of strengthening cooperation on multilateral platforms.
Kaymakci, conveying greetings from Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu, expressed satisfaction with the development of a strategic partnership between the two countries.
He highly appreciated Azerbaijan's assistance in extinguishing fires in Turkey, expressing his gratitude in this regard.
The parties also exchanged views on cooperation within the framework of international organizations, including the Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation, the Organization for Economic Cooperation, and the Turkic Council.