Turkish president calls Azerbaijani president in connection with Remembrance Day
27 September 2021    Read: 261
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan called Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on September 27 in connection with Remembrance Day.
The Turkish President once again expressed his condolences to the Azerbaijani President over the martyrs of the Patriotic War. Recep Tayyip Erdogan also extended congratulations on the Azerbaijani army’s glorious victory in the Second Karabakh War.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked the President of Turkey and once again hailed the political and moral support given to Azerbaijan by the Turkish President during the Patriotic War.
The heads of state expressed their confidence that the friendly and brotherly relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey would continue to develop and strengthen in all areas.
Note, upon the decree (dated 2 December 2020) of President Ilham Aliyev, September 27 is marked as the Day of Remembrance across Azerbaijan. On this day, the whole country and millions of Azerbaijanis abroad remember the martyrs who gave their lives for the liberation of Azerbaijani territories from the Armenian occupation.
On September 27, 2020, under the leadership of victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the brave Azerbaijani Army launched counter-offensive operations along the entire front to prevent military provocations and combat activity of the Armenian Armed Forces and ensure the security of the civilian population. As a result of the 44-day war, the Azerbaijani Army gained a brilliant victory and liberated the country’s territories from the Armenian occupation.
Following the 44-day war, Azerbaijan has pushed Armenia to sign a capitulation document. On November 10, 2020, the presidents of Azerbaijan, Russia and the prime minister of Armenia signed a joint statement on the ceasefire and the cessation of hostilities.
According to the latest data of Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry, some 2,907 servicemen were martyred during the Patriotic War.  May Allah rest the souls of all our martyrs!