Hikmet Hajiyev appeals to international community regarding Armenia
05 November 2021    Read: 312
"When ambassadors visited the liberated territories, they witnessed the scale of the destruction," Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Head of the Foreign Policy Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev said on Nov. 5 speaking at the "44-Day Victory Path" conference at the ADA University in Baku, AzVision.az reports.
Hajiyev noted that over the past 25-30 years, no country in the post-war period has carried out reconstruction and construction work of such a scale.
Hajiyev said that Azerbaijan has to rebuild more than nine cities from scratch, as they are completely destroyed by Armenia.
"Azerbaijan's proposals are obvious. President Ilham Aliyev said that Azerbaijan is ready for peace talks. From now on, it is possible to create completely safe conditions in the region. Armenian society must change politically and psychologically. They must accept to live with neighbors peacefully. If the peace agreement was signed between Germany and France after the Second World War, why must it not be inked between Armenia and Azerbaijan? We call on the international community to mobilize their efforts in this direction," Hajiyev also added.