‘President Aliyev pushed hard to show that Zangezur corridor issue will be resolved unilaterally’ - Tsukerman
15 December 2021    Read: 997
Since the end of the Second Karabakh War, Azerbaijan has been leading the way to integrate the region, particularly through opening communications and exploring new trade routes that would connect Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Turkey, Irina Tsukerman, a US-based human rights lawyer and national security analyst, told AzVision English.
“Already we're seeing the fruit of these diplomatic efforts in Armenia's opening trade connections with Turkey,” Tsukerman said when asked about the possibility of the opening of the Zangezur corridor.
The security analyst stressed that the opening of the Zangezur corridor would allow circumventing the Iran route currently in place and bringing a more direct trade through Armenia to Turkey.
“That would help secure Azerbaijan's interest from having to deal with Iran but also help the three countries establish stronger relations among themselves. So far, Armenia has been hesitant in discussing the opening of the corridor,” she said.
Tsukerman praised Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s work towards opening the Zangezur corridor.
“President Aliyev pushed hard to show that this issue will be resolved unilaterally as needed. At the end of the day, it is to Armenia's advantage to have diverse options for trade and to have easier trade relations with its neighbors. Such passages not only contribute to regional prosperity but break down barriers in economic and political communications in general and will bring countries closer together on resolving other regional issues jointly,” the security analyst added.