EU expresses concern over tension on Armenian-Azerbaijani border
12 January 2022    Read: 285
The EU is deeply worried by reports of renewed incidents and casualties on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus, Toivo Klaar, wrote on Twitter.
“It is important for the sides to de-escalate and make full use of available mechanisms, in particular the hotline between the ministries of defense established under EU auspices in November 2021,” he wrote.
Klaar also expressed the EU’s readiness to work with sides for a distancing of forces and provide additional support in working with Armenia and Azerbaijan on border delimitation and demarcation.
Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry reported on Tuesday that an Azerbaijani soldier was killed as a result of the provocation of the Armenian armed forces in the direction of Kalbajar district, along the state border between the two countries. Moreover, the Armenian armed forces continued their provocations on the border with Azerbaijan last night.