Azerbaijan's trade turnover with CIS countries up by over 28%: PM Asadov
08 June 2023    Read: 922
Compared to 2021, the trade turnover of Azerbaijan with the CIS member countries increased by more than 28% in 2022, Prime Minister Ali Asadov said at a meeting of the CIS Council of Heads of Government in Sochi, Russia, reports.
"Positive dynamics are also observed in the current year. In the first 4 months, we managed to increase mutual trade by 22%," he said.
The meeting noted that the relevance of cooperation in the field of transport and transit has increased against the background of current global geopolitical challenges and the importance of opening transport and economic relations in the South Caucasus.
"As the main transport hub in the region, Azerbaijan is constantly improving its transport and logistics infrastructure and is ready to use its potential more intensively to provide the increased volume of cargo transportation for the needs of its CIS partners," Asadov added.