UN affirms commitment to supporting Azerbaijan in achieving SDGs
15 November 2023    Read: 577
The UN Country Team is committed to supporting the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in Azerbaijan, representative of the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and Head of FAO Partnership and Liaison Office in Azerbaijan Nasar Hayat said, AzVision.az reprts.
Hayat made the remarks at the II Baku Forum on Sustainable Development, themed “Sustainable Finance and Investment.".
"The UN aims to continue engaging stakeholders and facilitate the creation of a collaborative environment to accelerate Azerbaijan's progress in achieving the SDGs," he noted.
The current forum provides a platform for the exchange of experiences and knowledge among countries, contributing to accelerating progress in achieving the SDGs, as the official pointed out.
"Substantive panel discussions, knowledge exchange, and sharing best practices during these two days will be a crucial tool for developing new approaches and encouraging innovative solutions to maximize funding for Sustainable Development Goals both in Azerbaijan and the region," he added.
The II Baku Forum on Sustainable Development aims to strengthen the exchange of experience and cooperation with the countries of the region and international organizations in the direction of the implementation of the UN Agenda 2030.