Azerbaijan's Milli Majlis hosts meeting with Iraqi parliamentary delegation
10 February 2024    Read: 411
Azerbaijan`s Milli Majlis (Parliament) has hosted a meeting with the members of the observation mission of the Iraqi Parliament, reports.
Expressing his gratitude to the observers for their engagement in the election proceedings, Deputy Speaker, Chairman of the Committee for Public Associations and Religious Institutions of the Milli Majlis Fazail Ibrahimli highlighted the historical and political significance of the election.
Mentioning the shared values binding the people of Azerbaijan and Iraq together, Milli Majlis`s Deputy Chairman pointed out the fruitful relations between the two countries. He also provided insight into the Azerbaijan`s accomplishments, as well as the restoration of its territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Lauding the presidential election in Azerbaijan, the head of the interparliamentary friendship group of the Iraqi parliament with Azerbaijan, Jabbar Al-Chnani, underlined that the election was held in compliance with international standards. He also highlighted the notable political relations between Azerbaijan and Iraq, pointing out to the role of reciprocal visits, regular contacts, including the intensity of inter-parliamentary relations in further enhancing the relations.
The Head of the Azerbaijan-Iraq inter-parliamentary relations working group of the Milli Majlis Ilham Mammadov, MPs Javanshir Pashazade and Amina Aghazade, as well as the Iraqi Chargé d'Affairs Makki Raysan Al-Maamouri also commended the presidential election in Azerbaijan and explored the relations between the two countries, as well as the prospects of inter-parliamentary relations.