Families return to Fuzuli in latest relocation wave
29 March 2024    Read: 580
On March 29, another group of families displaced by the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict began their journey home to Fuzuli. These families had been temporarily housed in hostels, sanatoriums, and other accommodations across Azerbaijan, AzVision.az reports.
35 families, totalling 138 people, departed from Baku's Garadagh district for Fuzuli.
The article highlights the significance of this event, crediting the "victory won by the brave Azerbaijani Army" under President Ilham Aliyev for enabling the safe and dignified return of internally displaced persons (IDPs) after 30 years.
Residents returning to Fuzuli expressed their gratitude to President Aliyev, First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva, the Azerbaijani Army, and fallen soldiers who sacrificed their lives for their homeland. The article concludes by noting that 666 families (2,517 people) have now permanently resettled in Fuzuli.