Türkiye pledges full support to Azerbaijan for COP29
04 June 2024    Read: 493
Türkiye has expressed its readiness to provide full support to Azerbaijan in hosting the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP29) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change in Baku.
This message was conveyed through a letter of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan to the participants of the opening ceremony of the Baku Energy Week, read by the country's Minister of Energy and Natural Resources, Alparslan Bayraktar.
President Erdogan extended his congratulations to Azerbaijan for assuming the presidency of COP29 this year.
"Türkiye is ready to offer any assistance necessary to Azerbaijan in organizing this significant event," the letter emphasized.
The decision to hold COP29 in Baku was made during the plenary session of COP28 in Dubai on December 11, 2023. Azerbaijan's capital is expected to welcome approximately 70,000 to 80,000 international guests for this landmark climate conference in November.